Menu
Home Page

Buckland

Church of England Primary School

Small school, big hearts. Wise, Responsible and Kind like the Good Samaritan.

'Governance is excellent. Governors meticulously ensure that pupils have all their needs fully met and no one is left behind. They champion the school because they assiduously check it is as good as it can be.' Ofsted, 2016

On this page you will find details of the names and terms of office for all of our Governors, together with details of their category of Governor, positions of responsibility and details of any additional committees that they serve on. We have also included details of the business and financial interests of each Governor and information about any Governance role they play in other schools, as well as a full breakdown of the structure and responsibilities of the governing body of our school and its committees.  All governors sit on the local governing body (LGB), each governor then sits on either the resources or quality of education committees.  The pay committee meets once per year and is usually made up of some or all of the resources committee.  

 

To contact the governors please email: clerk.buckland@faringdonlearningtrust.org 

 

The Board of Trustees at Faringdon Learning Trust

 

The structure and remit of the FLT Members, Trustees, and its committees including the LGBs is available on the Trust website and can be found here https://faringdonlearningtrust.org/about-us/governance/

The Local Govering Body Governors 

Ms Louise Warren (Current Term Began – Sep 2009) – Headteacher 

Committees: Resources, Quality of Education, Pay

Key Responsibility: Oversees all responsibilities 

Term: 01/09/2009 - ongoing 

 

I have been Head teacher at Buckland for 11 years. I am also the Director of Education for 2 days a week at the Faringdon Learning Trust. I have been a teacher for over 30 years and worked in a wide variety of settings with children from 3-18 years old. I am passionate about every child being loved as an individual throughout their school life and believe that academic success will come from high levels of nurture and care. My role in school is to ensure that each child is able to thrive as a result of high quality provision and that the whole community flourishes through enjoying life in all its fullness.

 

Mrs Samantha Brady   – Chair of Governors,

Committees: Resources, Pay (Chair) 

Key Responsibility: Leadership and Management, Governor Training, French & Music 

Term: 29/06/2018 - 28/06/2022  Nominated by parents 

 

I have been an active member of Buckland Governing Body since 2014. I am currently the Chair of Governors and I also sit on the Resources Committee.  During my time as Governor, I have worked closely with the Head and other committee members to ensure that our resources are well managed and that the Governing body is able to act as an effective critical friend.  I am a Chartered Occupational Psychologist and a Coaching Psychologist, and I have run my own consulting business for 13 years.  I, therefore, believe I bring knowledge and experience of running a small business, taking account of issues that do not differ greatly from running a school.  I also have extensive experience of working with senior leaders across many functions and sectors to enhance their leadership and facilitate their strategic thinking.  I consider that I bring those skills to my role as Governor.  Furthermore, I have knowledge of and interest in pedagogy and other psychological theories which I share if I feel it might enhance decisions to be made by the school. 

Vice chair - vacant

 

Mrs Rosamund Willis 

Committee: Quality of Education

Key Responsbilities: English, History 

Term 22/10/2020 - 30/10/2023 Parent governor  

 

 

Mr James Stevens

Committees: Quality of Education       

Key Responsibility: Assessment 

Term: 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025 Staff governor 

Mrs Georgiana Siedle 

Committees: Resources, Pay, Quality of Education (Clerk) 

Key Responsibility: Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare, Art & DT, Website Compliance 

Term: 02/04/2019 - 01/04/2023 Support staff governor 

 

I have run the office at Buckland School since April 2014 and been the support staff governor since April 2015.  Prior to working at the school I was also parent governor.  I sit on the resources committee, oversee behaviour in school as well as being the link governor for design technology and art.  I work closely with the Health and Safety governor and as a Deputy DSL also work with the safeguarding governor.  Prior to working at the school I worked managing regional teams for a franchise education company working both in the UK and Africa.  My aim is to support the school and governors in developing it’s vision and values for the best outcomes for the children that attend our school.   I have seen how children grow and thrive in a school that offers a broad and rich curriculum alongside a focus on well-being and happiness.  As a governor I believe my role is to ensure we continuously support the school and challenge staff in maintaining an outstanding offering

Dr Tim Saunders 

Committee: Quality of Education

Key Responsibilities: Achievement, Pupil Premium, Geography, Pupil Premium, Looked After Children

Term: 10/07/2018 - 09/07/2022 Community governor 

 

Tim has been a community governor since 2018.  His four sons previously attended the school having now moved on to secondary.  Tim is a Consultant at The Great Western Hospital, Swindon.  Tim leads on progress, assessment and achievement in school.  

Mrs Lucy Gildersleeves 

Committee: Quality of Education

Key Responsibilities: PHSE, Science

Term: 27/03/2018 - 26/03/2022 Foundation governor 

 

My name is Lucy Gildersleeves and I am one of three Foundation Governors appointed by the Church to the school’s governing body because Buckland School is a Church of England primary school.

My professional background was as a librarian and in training future children’s and schools’ librarians, where my specialism was in evaluation of outcomes and impact.  I am an authorised lay member of the local benefice ministry team.  I have a particular interest in the place of creative reflection and prayer within the development of children’s spiritual awareness and wellbeing.  I became involved with Buckland School through helping with the Prayer Space, and then as Governor because I was inspired by the strong sense of the school’s ‘whole family together’ commitment to its vision and values.

I am a member of the Quality of Education sub-committee and am subject link governor for PHSE and for science.  I also have a supporting subject link role for RE.

 

Mrs Mary Lines 

Committee: Quality of Education (Chair) 

Key Responsibilities: SEND, EYFS, Safeguarding, Whistleblowing, Prevent

Term: 23/07/2018 - 22/07/2022 Foundation governor 

 

I have been an active member of Buckland Governing Body for many years. I was appointed as a Foundation Governor in September 2014 when I retired from teaching and am now in the second year of my second term of office.

Prior to retirement I was a teacher and staff governor at Buckland.

My 37 years of teaching have given me a good background for being a Governor. My experience teaching a range of age groups from 3 to 11, also as a SENCO and Designated Safeguarding Lead have given me relevant experience for my specific Governor Roles.

I am Early Years Governor, SEND Governor and Safeguarding Governor.

I was appointed as a Foundation Governor and have come in to school regularly to lead assemblies and Prayer days.

I am keen to develop good links with the village and church.

Rev Talisker Tracey-Macleod 

Committee: Quality of Education

Key Responsibility: Collective Worship and RE, SIAMS

Term: 31/10/2019 - 30/10/2023 Foundation governor 

 

I am the Rector of St Mary's Church in Buckland (part of the Benefice of Cherbury with Gainfield), and as Rector, I am an ex-officio Foundation Governor of Buckland Church of England Primary School. Prior to ordination, I was a Classics teacher at a secondary school, and so have experience of educational settings. As a Foundation Governor, I work closely with the Headteacher and with the other Foundation Governors in particular on the spiritual life of the pupils and staff, looking at the RE curriculum, and helping to prepare the school for the SIAMS inspections. I also play a key role in planning and preparing assemblies for major Christian festivals, Open the Book assemblies, and other aspects of spiritual and mental wellbeing. I see part of my role as an ex-officio governor as being someone who can offer a long term vision, and from a Christian perspective can help to keep the emotional, mental and spiritual health of both pupils and staff at the very core of the school's vision. 

Mr Andrew Comfort 

Committee: Resources, Pay Committee 

Key Responsbilities: Finance  

Term 26/09/2021 - 25/09/2025 Parent governor  

Mr Steven Houston 

Committee: Resources

Key Responsbilities:  Health & Safety, PE

Term 03/02/2021 - 02/02/2025 Community governor  

Mrs Hattie Clay – Clerk (LGB) 

 

Resignations in the past 12 months:

Mrs Liz Jepson (November 2020) 

Mr Paul Margey (July 2021) 

Mrs Jan Rossie (August 2021) 

Top